Mercer University
Office of Institutional Effectiveness - Institutional Research
Academic Profile - Spring 2022

Final Enrollment - Enrollment as of end of the day April 1, 2022

Total University

Counts by career, degree program, and college are duplicated.
Students pursuing more than one degree are given a headcount
in every career level, degree program, and college for which they have
a valid enrollment even if not registered in all programs for the term.
If the student is not registered in one of the programs for the term,
they are counted in the "Less Than Part-Time" column and do
not count in FTE calculations for that program.

FTE is calculated as follows:
Full-Time Students - FTE=1.0
Part-Time Students - FTE=Credits Attempted/Full-Time Load Equivalent
The full-time load equivalent varies by school, term, and program.
See individual school profiles for details
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
Spring 20228,712110,5887,930.16,8241,8885,8332,879
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
Graduate4,01746,8553,533.12,8661,1512,7221,295
Undergraduate4,80563,4774,401.73,9458603,1811,624
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
College of Education7386,547610.8423315619119
College of Health Professions71310,214681.863083562151
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences1,81126,0361,776.21,725861,227584
College of Nursing4005,579366.53237736634
College of Pharmacy4927,789490.24866351141
College of Professional Advancement1,36011,4371,022.75538071,141219
School of Business1,37315,5401,211.3997376717656
School of Engineering6719,380638.759576224447
School of Law3675,173366.23652185182
School of Medicine63211,125630.36293367265
School of Music751,05070.864114035
School of Theology14295198.847957864
Unduplicated Counts by Location of Student's Primary Program
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
Atlanta Campus2,56830,0412,264.218247441,954614
Atlanta Center2322,133169.69513719537
Columbus691,33769.06903435
Distance Learning1,0509,149825.4517533805245
Douglas County1241,24798.3636111212
Henry County3263,023260.516116529333
Macon Center1551,497131.2101549263
Macon Main3,29447,4823,220.331051891,8631,431
Medical School-Macon3145,390312.33113185129
Savannah2134,110213.0213011598
School of Law3675,179366.23652185182
4/7/2022