Mercer University
Office of Institutional Effectiveness - Institutional Research
Academic Profile - Spring 2022

Final Enrollment - Enrollment as of end of the day April 1, 2022

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Counts by career, degree program, and college are duplicated.
Students pursuing more than one degree are given a headcount
in every career level, degree program, and college for which they have
a valid enrollment even if not registered in all programs for the term.
If the student is not registered in one of the programs for the term,
they are counted in the "Less Than Part-Time" column and do
not count in FTE calculations for that program.


FTE is calculated as follows:
Full-Time Students - FTE=1.0
Part-Time Students - FTE=Credits Attempted/Full-Time Load Equivalent
Full-time load equivalent = 12 credits
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences1,81126,0361,776.21725861,227584
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
Career LevelUndergraduate1,81126,0361,776.21725861,227584
Grade Level1-Freshman3665,555364.3361527195
2-Sophomore4386,555437.84362302136
3-Junior4506,582448.14446290160
4-Senior5367,188514.747561350186
Auditor - no credit10.00101
Cross Registered Undergraduate6171.40651
International Exchange Student91289.09072
Special Non-Degree Undergrad511.90523
Registration Type *Undergraduate Continuing/Readmit1,77325,5431,740.91691821,202571
Undergraduate New Degree-Seeking Freshman1115811.011074
Undergraduate New Degree-Seeking Transfer2128720.5201147
Undergraduate New Non-Degree6483.83342
* Registration Type - For fall profiles, new student counts include summer starters registered in the fall.
For all other terms, new student counts are term specific only
Students pursuing multiple degrees within CLA are counted in both degrees for this table
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
DegreeBachelor of Arts75010,741734.971238502248
Bachelor of Fine Arts5675.05023
Bachelor of Science1,04715,2411,036.7101037716331
Non Degree Undergraduate2115611.3912147
Student Headcount by Major(s)/Minor(s) offered by College/School
 MajorMinor
TotalFemaleMaleTotalFemaleMale
Africana Studies6601183
Anthropology0001091
Art1210227243
Asian Studies00012102
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology1097732000
Biology245178671048024
Chemical Commerce371522000
Chemistry403010351246105
Classical Studies220000
Communication Studies43172619154
Computational Science202000
Computer Science61144728820
Creative Writing16142972
Criminal Justice43321143349
Cybersecurity1951419514
Economics0001679
English3530526224
Environmental Biology000440
Environmental Studies000431
Ethics, Leadership, and Service000550
Film Studies0001165
French75221156
German000541
Global Development Studies1284642
Global Health Studies58471137298
Graphic Design1613327234
History362115281315
Individualized101101
Individualized - Anthropology330000
Information Science and Technology2810181138
International Affairs231211431
Journalism43281512102
Latin422413
Law and Public Policy30201018153
Mathematics221111773542
Media Studies15871679
Military Science00016511
Neuroscience1128032000
Philosophy72520137
Philosophy, Politics, and Economics954000
Physics21115312
Political Science56371919172
Psychology201156451078918
Religion1073291712
Religion and Public Diplomacy000422
Sociology25196504010
Southern Studies110312
Spanish7260121078324
Statistics00015510
Theatre651954
Undeclared566397169000
Women's and Gender Studies109118171
Special Program Area of Study
Student Headcount by Student College
 TotalFemaleMale
Macon MainCLA-UApplied Social Justice110
Gen Ed Great Books Program22148
Honors Program473611
Honors Program - Upper Division42366
International Student Transition Program101
Pre-Anesthesiologist Assistant1174
Pre-Athletic Training1129
Pre-Clinical Psychology30273
Pre-Dental312011
Pre-Law1177542
Pre-Medicine461315146
Pre-Medicine Special Consideration Admission584018
Pre-Nursing725913
Pre-Nursing Special Consideration Admission48453
Pre-Occupational Therapy14140
Pre-Optometry734
Pre-Pharmacy513912
Pre-Pharmacy ASCP440
Pre-Physical Therapy35278
Pre-Physical Therapy ASCP431
Pre-Physician Assistant735518
Pre-Physician Assistant ASCP761
Pre-Podiatry101
Pre-Veterinary Medicine15105
4/7/2022