Mercer University
Office of Institutional Effectiveness - Institutional Research
Academic Profile - Fall 2021

Final Enrollment - Enrollment as of end of the day November 9, 2021

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Counts by career, degree program, and college are duplicated.
Students pursuing more than one degree are given a headcount
in every career level, degree program, and college for which they have
a valid enrollment even if not registered in all programs for the term.
If the student is not registered in one of the programs for the term,
they are counted in the "Less Than Part-Time" column and do
not count in FTE calculations for that program.


FTE is calculated as follows:
Full-Time Students - FTE=1.0
Part-Time Students - FTE=Credits Attempted/Full-Time Load Equivalent
Full-time load equivalent = 12 credits
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences1,94128,3281,916.61885561,307634
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
Career LevelUndergraduate1,94128,3281,916.61885561,307634
Grade Level1-Freshman5648,444561.55586414150
2-Sophomore4687,049466.34635301167
3-Junior4546,657451.44477295159
4-Senior4356,011425.040827284151
Auditor - no credit10.00101
Cross Registered Undergraduate6262.20651
International Exchange Student91279.09072
Special Non-Degree Undergrad4141.20413
Registration Type *Undergraduate Continuing/Readmit1,30318,8041,283.5125845832471
Undergraduate New Degree-Seeking Freshman5738,638572.35703434139
Undergraduate New Degree-Seeking Transfer5073249.54823119
Undergraduate New Non-Degree1515411.396105
* Registration Type - For fall profiles, new student counts include summer starters registered in the fall.
For all other terms, new student counts are term specific only
Students pursuing multiple degrees within CLA are counted in both degrees for this table
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
DegreeBachelor of Arts77511,319767.475520520255
Bachelor of Fine Arts5684.84123
Bachelor of Science1,15116,9261,142.1112724777374
Non Degree Undergraduate2016712.3911137
Student Headcount by Major(s)/Minor(s) offered by College/School
 MajorMinor
TotalFemaleMaleTotalFemaleMale
Africana Studies330862
Anthropology000550
Art119221192
Asian Studies000862
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology906129000
Biology21415163997524
Biomedical Physics000110
Chemical Commerce321220000
Chemistry3325828920386
Classical Studies110000
Communication Studies41152618153
Computational Science202000
Computer Science56124422616
Creative Writing131211082
Criminal Justice41311027225
Cybersecurity165111367
Economics000413
English2823520173
Environmental Biology000330
Environmental Studies000431
Ethics, Leadership, and Service000440
Film Studies0001064
French63317134
German000431
Global Development Studies1064321
Global Health Studies55431230264
Graphic Design1411326224
History35201525916
Individualized110202
Individualized - Anthropology330000
Information Science and Technology281018927
International Affairs20119110
Journalism42261613103
Latin321413
Law and Public Policy2821716124
Mathematics19910683038
Media Studies161061358
Military Science00015510
Neuroscience1097633000
Philosophy5141486
Philosophy, Politics, and Economics734000
Physics31213211
Political Science44301418153
Psychology17913544766313
Religion9631789
Religion and Public Diplomacy000422
Social Entrepreneurship000211
Sociology1915440355
Southern Studies110000
Spanish6352111027824
Statistics0001147
Theatre550954
Undeclared823580243000
Women's and Gender Studies109114131
Special Program Area of Study
Student Headcount by Student College
 TotalFemaleMale
Macon MainCLA-UApplied Social Justice110
Great Books Program - Satisfies Gen Ed Distribution Req22139
Honors Program483711
Honors Program - Upperdivision634914
International Student Transition Program101
Pre-Anesthesiologist Assistant1073
Pre-Athletic Training15510
Pre-Clinical Psychology34313
Pre-Dental291514
Pre-Law1268244
Pre-Medicine482325157
Pre-Medicine Special Consideration Admission634419
Pre-Nursing917417
Pre-Nursing Special Consideration Admission33321
Pre-Occupational Therapy15150
Pre-Optometry633
Pre-Pharmacy544014
Pre-Pharmacy ASCP440
Pre-Physical Therapy463313
Pre-Physical Therapy ASCP541
Pre-Physician Assistant745717
Pre-Physician Assistant ASCP440
Pre-Podiatry101
Pre-Theology211
Pre-Veterinary Medicine19136
12/13/2021