Mercer University
Office of Institutional Effectiveness - Institutional Research
Academic Profile - Spring 2021

Final Enrollment - Enrollment as of end of the day April 1, 2021

Total University

Counts by career, degree program, and college are duplicated.
Students pursuing more than one degree are given a headcount
in every career level, degree program, and college for which they have
a valid enrollment even if not registered in all programs for the term.
If the student is not registered in one of the programs for the term,
they are counted in the "Less Than Part-Time" column and do
not count in FTE calculations for that program.

FTE is calculated as follows:
Full-Time Students - FTE=1.0
Part-Time Students - FTE=Credits Attempted/Full-Time Load Equivalent
The full-time load equivalent varies by school, term, and program.
See individual school profiles for details
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
Spring 20218,739110,4637,968.26,9491,7905,7203,019
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
Graduate4,10447,1813,598.02,9731,1312,7331,371
Undergraduate4,76963,0124,378.43,9638063,0591,710
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
College of Education7576,820640.3457300647110
College of Health Professions6339,223617.459835509124
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences1,80325,7311,763.41,707961,162641
College of Nursing4406,272409.43677339050
College of Pharmacy5278,250527.05270358169
College of Professional Advancement1,39811,6031,055.46167821,152246
School of Business1,35315,2201,202.0997356684669
School of Engineering7089,979673.062880232476
School of Law3835,569383.03830206177
School of Medicine57910,151576.75745310269
School of Music6999067.76363831
School of Theology15686891.2491078175
Unduplicated Counts by Location of Student's Primary Program
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
Atlanta Campus2,69931,5432,393.019797202,011688
Atlanta Center2211,902151.07914217843
Columbus3970039.03902019
Distance Learning9358,202748.9509426715220
Douglas County1421,436115.0845812715
Henry County3703,412294.918418632644
Macon Center1901,762158.01197110882
Macon Main3,24246,6093,168.730581841,7601,482
Medical School-Macon2965,073294.72933161135
Savannah2224,222222.02220108114
School of Law3835,602383.03830206177
12/9/2021