Mercer University
Office of Institutional Effectiveness - Institutional Research
Academic Profile - Spring 2021

Final Enrollment - Enrollment as of end of the day April 1, 2021

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Counts by career, degree program, and college are duplicated.
Students pursuing more than one degree are given a headcount
in every career level, degree program, and college for which they have
a valid enrollment even if not registered in all programs for the term.
If the student is not registered in one of the programs for the term,
they are counted in the "Less Than Part-Time" column and do
not count in FTE calculations for that program.


FTE is calculated as follows:
Full-Time Students - FTE=1.0
Part-Time Students - FTE=Credits Attempted/Full-Time Load Equivalent
Full-time load equivalent = 12 credits
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences1,80325,7311,763.41707961,162641
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
Career LevelUndergraduate1,80325,7311,763.41707961,162641
Grade Level1-Freshman3114,693309.13074190121
2-Sophomore4847,119482.54804318166
3-Junior4877,095485.04807306181
4-Senior5056,764481.943966337168
Auditor - no credit10.00101
Cross Registered Undergraduate7242.00752
Special Non-Degree Undergrad8362.91762
Registration Type *Undergraduate Continuing/Readmit1,76325,2751,730.61678851,135628
Undergraduate New Degree-Seeking Freshman6836.06033
Undergraduate New Degree-Seeking Transfer2534224.2232169
Undergraduate New Non-Degree9312.60981
* Registration Type - For fall profiles, new student counts include summer starters registered in the fall.
For all other terms, new student counts are term specific only
Students pursuing multiple degrees within CLA are counted in both degrees for this table
 HeadcountCreditsFTEFull-TimeLess Than Full-TimeFemaleMale
DegreeBachelor of Arts72110,298707.468635461260
Bachelor of Fine Arts7846.76152
Bachelor of Science1,07115,4571,055.7102348692379
Non Degree Undergraduate16604.9115115
Student Headcount by Major(s)/Minor(s) offered by College/School
 MajorMinor
TotalFemaleMaleTotalFemaleMale
Africana Studies330660
Anthropology000880
Art1817122175
Asian Studies0001284
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology875829000
Biology217148691208733
Chemical Commerce331815000
Chemistry35269366265101
Classical Studies110000
Communication Studies4321221376
Computational Science303110
Computer Science55104527720
Creative Writing131031055
Criminal Justice51351622184
Cybersecurity716945
Economics000725
English3527821192
Environmental Biology000330
Environmental Studies000541
Ethics, Leadership, and Service00012120
Film Studies000532
French85320155
German000532
Global Development Studies20155550
Global Health Studies73571627252
Graphic Design168824222
History28161229722
Individualized110202
Individualized - Anthropology550000
Information Science and Technology227151129
International Affairs271611330
Journalism4230121284
Latin321853
Law and Public Policy32201217143
Mathematics22913592633
Media Studies171161248
Military Science00015411
Neuroscience1118427000
Philosophy83523149
Philosophy, Politics, and Economics725000
Physics312927
Political Science42241819145
Psychology17213438857015
Religion74319118
Religion and Public Diplomacy000321
Sociology2316740355
Southern Studies110330
Spanish7459151018021
Statistics00018108
Theatre7611055
Undeclared635395240000
Women's and Gender Studies87116151
Special Program Area of Study
Student Headcount by Student College
 TotalFemaleMale
Macon MainCLA-UGreat Books Program - Satisfies Gen Ed Distribution Req871
Honors Program947321
International Student Transition Program101
Pre-Anesthesiologist Assistant1376
Pre-Athletic Training16511
Pre-Clinical Psychology26233
Pre-Dental341915
Pre-Law1619764
Pre-Medicine573377196
Pre-Medicine Special Consideration Admission594118
Pre-Nursing726111
Pre-Nursing Special Consideration Admission31283
Pre-Occupational Therapy16160
Pre-Optometry1073
Pre-Pharmacy805426
Pre-Pharmacy ASCP440
Pre-Physical Therapy633825
Pre-Physical Therapy ASCP761
Pre-Physician Assistant756213
Pre-Physician Assistant ASCP440
Pre-Podiatry101
Pre-Theology312
Pre-Veterinary Medicine25196
12/9/2021